SEAGames

History: The Beginnings

Organised by the Southeast Asia Peninsular Games Federation, the Southeast Asian (SEA) Games was conceived with the purpose of fostering stronger regional ties within the Southeast Asian region. The first edition of the Games was held in Bangkok, Thailand, from 12 to 17 December 1959, which saw 6 countries, 12 sports and 650 athletes and officials. The Games are held every two years, taking place between the years of the Olympic Games and the Asian Games. Today, there are 11 members in the Federation: Thailand, Myanmar, Malaysia, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Singapore, Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, the Philippines and Timor-Leste. 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th

History: Sailing at the SEA Games

Sailing was first introduced at the 2nd SEA Games in Rangoon, Myanmar, then known as Burma, in 1961. Subsequently, its appearance in the Games became intermittent.

Singapore: Our Presence

SEAG2015

Singapore is among the 6 countries that competed at the inaugural SEA Games in Bangkok, Thailand, in 1959. The most recent edition, the 28th SEA Games, was held in Singapore from 5 to 16 June 2015. In sailing, Singapore topped the medal chart with a whopping 18 medals: 10 gold, 7 silver and 1 bronze.

We are proud to present our SEA Games medallists in sailing:

1969 SEAP Games    
Medalist Event Medal
David Lee Peng Lock Enterprise Silver
Ng Ser Miang
Joseph Lo Fireball Silver
Simon Ashworth
Jimmy Chua Gim Guan Half Rater Silver
Tan Eng Huat
David Low OK Dinghy Silver
1973 SEAP Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Jimmy Chua Gim Guan 470 Gold
Lock Hong Kit
James Tham Bosun Gold
Tan Eng Huat
Henry Tang Lark Gold
Julian Yeo
Yeo Ngak Hoe OK Dinghy Silver
1975 SEAP Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Jimmy Chua Gim Guan 470 Gold
Ng Kok Choy
James Tham Enterprise Bronze
Tan Eng Huat
Lock Hong Kit Fireball Bronze
Tan Tee Suan
Julian Yeo Super Mod Bronze
1983 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Khor Chek Leong 470 Gold
Siew Shaw Her
Edwin Low Boon Ann Hobie 16 Gold
Tan Tee Suan
Leow Cheng Hong Lark Gold
Lock Hong Kit
Tan Swee Hung Maxi Racer Gold
Wong Ming Chee
Simon Loh
David Lee Peng Lock
Ho Kah Soon Mistral O.D. Bronze
Ramle Bin Mohd Salleh Windsurfer Silver
1985 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Kelly Chan Kum Seng Division 1 Board Bronze
Ramle Bin Mohd Salleh Division 2 Board Bronze
Tan Yeok Keong Enterprise Gold
Tonny Tan
Siew Shaw Her Fireball Silver
Tan Tee Suan
Tan Swee Hung OK Dinghy Silver
Michael Tan Kim Nei Super Mod Silver
Chua Tan Ching Windglider Silver
1987 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Joseph Chan Khun Sing 470 Gold
Siew Shaw Her
Choo Tze Wei Cadet Bronze
Paul Khor
Lorgan Wong Division 1 Board Bronze
Kelly Chan Kum Seng Semi Funboard Silver
1989 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Siew Shaw Her 470 Gold
Wong Chiu Yin
Kelly Chan Kum Seng Division 1 Board Gold
Ramle Bin Mohd Salleh Division 2 Board Silver
Tan Yeok Keong Finn Silver
Khor Chek Leong Flying Dutchman Gold
Loey Ah Chee
Benedict Tan Chi Loong Laser Gold
Tan Tee Suan Laser 2 Bronze
Joseph Chan Khun Sing
Ng Xuan Hui Optimist Bronze
1991 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Tan Wearn Haw Optimist Silver
Anthony Kiong Lye Ming 420 Silver
Oliver Kiong Chye Ming
Joseph Chan Khun Sing 470 Silver
Siew Shaw Her
Sandrick Beh Dragon Bronze
Tan Tee Suan
Wong Ming Chee
Benedict Tan Chi Loong Laser Gold
Ng Xuan Hui Optimist Gold
1993 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Anthony Kiong Lye Ming 420 Gold
Colin Ng Wee Tai
Ng Xuan Hui 420 Gold
Wong Yi Lin
Charles Lim Yi Yong 470 Gold
Siew Shaw Her
James Kiong J24 Bronze
Leow Cheng Hong
Loh Kwan Boh
Tan Tee Suan
Wong Ming Chee
Benedict Tan Chi Loong Laser Gold
Tracey Tan Laser Gold
Edwin Low Boon Ann Nacra 5.0 Silver
Tan Wearn Haw Optimist Bronze
Kelly Chan Kum Seng Raceboard Bronze
1995 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Naomi Tan Ming Ai 420 Bronze
Wong Maye E
Charles Lim Yi Yong 470 Gold
Siew Shaw Her
Pamela Goh Ai Cheng 470 Silver
Tracey Tan
Anthony Kiong Lye Ming Fireball Silver
Oliver Kiong Chye Ming
Benedict Tan Chi Loong Laser Gold
Stanley Tan Kheng Siong OK Dinghy Silver
Aida Khalid Mistral O.D. Silver
1997 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Colin Ng Wee Tai 420 Gold
Khor Teck Lin
Joanne Lock Mei Lian 420 Silver
Wong Maye E
Anthony Kiong Lye Ming 470 Gold
Siew Shaw Her
Tracey Tan Europe Gold
Charles Lim Yi Yong Fireball Silver
Tan Wearn Haw
Choo Tze Wei Hobie 16 Bronze
Stanley Chan Hian Gee
Stanley Tan Kheng Siong Laser Silver
Joan Huang Shiqi Optimist Gold
Koh Seng Leong Optimist Silver
2001 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Ou Dahui 420 Silver
Roy Tay Junhao
Joanne Lock Mei Lian 420 Bronze
Toh Liying
Chung Pei Ming 470 Gold
Tan Wearn Haw
Naomi Tan Ming Ai 470 Bronze
Wong Maye E
Stanley Tan Kheng Siong Laser Silver
Siew Shaw Her Laser 2 Silver
Terence Koh Seng Kiat
Chrislin Lee Tan Lin Laser Radial Silver
Rachel Charis Ng Khee Huang Mistral O.D. Silver
Andrew Foo Toon Moh
Jonathan Seng Hui Khiam Mistral O.D. Bronze
Sarah Tan Wei Lin Optimist Gold
Justin Tan Weizheng Optimist Silver
Lei Feng Yang Optimist Silver
Melcolm Huang Jingjie Optimist Silver
Teo Wee Chin Optimist Silver
2005 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Dawn Liu Xiaodan 420 Gold
Siobhan Tam Shiu Wun
Justin Wong Ming Ho 420 Gold
Xu Yuan Zhen
Teo Wee Chin
Terence Koh Seng Kiat
Toh Liying 470 Gold
Tok Lee Ching
Chung Pei Ming 470 Silver
Roy Tay Junhao
Tan Wearn Haw Formula Bronze
Chung Pei Quan Hobie 16 Silver
Melcolm Huang Jingjie
Maximilian Soh Khyan Tat Laser Gold
Lo Man Yi Laser Radial Gold
Griselda Khng Optimist Gold
Sean Lee Teik Ren Optimist Silver
2007 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Sherman Cheng Feng Yuan 420 Gold
Justin Liu Xiaman
Jovina Choo Bei Fen 420 Silver
Sara Tan Li Ching
Dawn Liu Xiaodan 470 Gold
Elizabeth Tan Li Yong
Chung Pei Ming 470 Gold
Roy Tay Junhao
Jonathan Russel Chew Hobie 16 Silver
Low Wen Chun
Koh Seng Leong Laser Silver
Siobhan Tam Shiu Wun Laser Radial Silver
Joshua Choo Meng Keong Mistral O.D. Bronze
Rachel Lee Qing Optimist Gold
Daniella Ng Hui Min Optimist Silver
Darren Choy Wong Loong Optimist Silver
Luke Tan Yi Hao
Russel Kan Tsung Liang Optimist Bronze
Alvin Chong Jin Yuan Match Racing Bronze
Alvin Hong Kwong Kin
Justin Tan Weizheng
Justin Wong Ming Ho
Wilbur Chan Jun Kun
Lo Jun Hao Super Mod Silver
2011 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Elisa Yukie Yokoyama Optimist Gold
Victoria Chan Jing Hua Laser Radial Gold
Terence Choo Jian Jie Laser Radial Bronze
Dawn Liu Xiaodan 470 Gold
Sara Tan Li Ching
Russell Kan Tsung Liang 470 Gold
Terence Koh Seng Kiat
Audrey Yong Pei Lin RS:X Silver
Leonard Ong RS:X Bronze
Amanda Ng Mistral O.D. Bronze
2013 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Edward Tan Yi Zhu Optimist Gold
Jen E Tan 420 Bronze
Jonathan Yeo
Joel Pang Wen Jie 470 Bronze
Darren Choy Wong Loong
Scott Glen Sydney Laser Standard Bronze
Wallace Gan RS:X Bronze
Fathin Rasyiqin Binte Mohamed Firdaus Optimist Gold
Savannah Siew Kiah Hui 420 Gold
Kimberly Lim Min
Cecilia Low Rui Qi 470 Gold
Priscilia Low Rui Xi
Elizabeth Yin Yueling Laser Radial Gold
Ynez Lim Si Ying RS:X Silver
Edward Tan Yi Zhu Optimist Silver
Fathin Rasyiqin Binte Mohamed Firdaus
Bertha Han Jing
Raynn Kwok
Isaac Tang Wei Ren
Stanley Chan Hian Gee Half Rater Bronze
Anthony Kiong Lye Ming
2015 SEA Games    
Medalist Event Medal
Koh James Kia Ler Team Racing Optimist (U16) Silver
Koh Yi Nian
Lai Jodie Xuan Yi
Yazid Muhammad Daniel Kei
Toh Daniel Ian
Cheng Colin Xinru Male Laser Standard Gold
Chin Bernie Cheok Khoon Male Youth Laser Radial (U19) Gold
Chan Stanley Hian Gee Male Fleet Racing Keelboat Gold
Kiong Anthony Lye Ming
Ng Colin Wee Tai
Choo Jovina Bei Fen Female Fleet Racing Keelboat Gold
Lam Peiyi Terena
Liu Xiaodan Dawn
Ng Daniella Hui Min
Chan Jing Hua Victoria Female Laser Radial Silver
Ong Leonard Male Windsurfing RS:X Silver
Yong Pei Lin Audrey Female Windsurfing RS:X Gold
Choy Darren Wong Loong Male 470 Gold
Yeo Jeremiah
Toh Daniel Ian Male Optimist (U16) Bronze
Lai Jodie Xuan Yi Female Optimist (U16) Gold
Lau Matthew Scott Wenjiang Male Youth 420 (U19) Silver
Loh Jia Yi
Chan Stanley Hian Gee Male Match Racing Keelboat Silver
Kiong Anthony Lye Ming
Ng Colin Wee Tai
Cheng Colin Xinru Male Team Racing Laser Standard Silver
Lo Ryan Jun Han
Sydney Scott Glen
Neubronner Samantha Annabelle Female Youth 420 (U19) Gold
Yokoyama Elisa Yukie
Khng Griselda Female Skiff 49erFX Gold
Tan Sara Li Ching
Choo Jovina Bei Fen Female Match Racing Keelboat Gold
Lam Peiyi Terena
Liu Xiaodan Dawn
Ng Daniella Hui Min
Chan Jing Hua Victoria Female Team Racing Laser Radial Silver
Goh Jessica Kai Ling
Yin Yueling Elizabeth

A Glimpse into the Future: What Lies Ahead?

 SEAG2017

The next edition of the SEA Games shall be held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in 2017, a significant year for the country as it marks its 60th year of independence.